Ireland map

GPS Coordinates:
54.20893
-8.57165

Sligo Sample Tours

Weather in Sligo

Privacy Statement
 

Updated May 2018

Seashore Guests fully respects your rights to privacy and are committed to strict adherence to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become fully effective on 25 May 2018 as well as the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Who we are and what we do

We are a 4* B&B based in Lisduff, Ballisodare, Co. Sligo. The proprietor has over 35 years of experience delivering excellent service to guests visiting the area. This Privacy Statement sets out how Seashore Guests uses and processes any information received when completing our booking form for reservations. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, transfer, process, use and disclose your data and sets out our security practices.

What we collect

We collect personally identifiable information (PII) that you provide to us, which is information that identifies you as an individual. We only do this when you have provided us with the information through the use of our booking form. This PII may include your name, personal / business email address and phone number.

How we use your Personal Information and the Legal basis for doing so

Any personal information provided is used to confirm bookings via phone or email. It is also used to update the guest about any changes to bookings. Your personal information is treated with the highest standards of confidentiality and security, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations.Consent to use your personal information is provided the moment a booking request has been sent to our email address.

Retention Period

We do not hold your personal data for any marketing purpose. We simply use the information to contact guests about their upcoming stay. Your personal information is stored until the end of the current year and is then removed from our databases.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by us or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority: Data Protection Commissioner: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland. Phone +353 (0761) 104 800 | LoCall 1890 25 22 31 | Fax +353 57 868 4757 | email info@dataprotection.ie

Website Usage Information

We also automatically collect information about your computer browser type and operating system, through Google Analytics, pages you have visited and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We aggregate this information to understand how our visitors use our website so that we can improve them and the services we offer. These analytics do not typically identify individual users. This information includes:

  • The total number of visits to our website
  • The number of visitors to each page of our website

How we protect your PII

Seashore Guests will take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. As we collect your data through email we cannot guarantee complete security of this information as the Internet or mobile phone network connections are not completely secure. Any transmission is at your own risk. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur during transmission, once we have received your information, we will employ appropriate technical security measures to protect your data.

Links to other websites

Our website, may from time to time, provide links to or embed third party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to those websites. If you choose to enter such a linked site, you agree that we are not responsible for the availability of such websites and do not review or endorse and shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for:
  • How these websites treat your PII
  • The content of such websites
  • The use that others make of these websites.
Please ensure you check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access before entering any PII.

Information from Outside Sources

We may also collect legally obtained information from third parties to add to our booking list. Such Information will only be collected and used by us to fulfil our services to our guests.

Changes

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If the changes we make are material, we also may post a notice regarding the changes on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the PII we collect. Any queries, please contact info@seashoreguests.com